한국어繁中日本語
Home › Things to do
Flutter ♥ Trip of the month

Seoul photo studios for visitors (2026): ID photos, K-beauty profiles and hanbok shoots compared

Updated Oct 18, 20267 min read✔ Compared first-hand
BOARDING PASS · AT A GLANCETF 1018
YOUICN
Your citySeoul Incheon
Length1–2 hours
WhenYear-round
ThemeK-beauty photos

This guide contains affiliate links. Booking through them costs you nothing extra and helps keep this site running. Disclosure

♥ Top pick this monthModelro Studio, HongdaeSee Modelro Studio →(opens in new tab)
A Korean woman posing on a stool against a beige backdrop in a Seoul photo studio
Contents · 5
  1. The short answer
  2. What kind of shoot do you want?
  3. Before you book
  4. What reviewers say
  5. Frequently asked questions

Korean photo studios are famous for clean, softly lit portraits — the "K-beauty profile" look — and many now take international guests, with hair and makeup done before the shoot. Prices range from about $20 for an ID photo to several hundred dollars for a multi-concept shoot, and what's included varies a lot.

Below are eight studios bookable through Creatrip, compared on starting price, whether hair and makeup is included, how many edited photos you get, and when. All details are from each studio's booking page on October 18, 2026, shown in US dollars.

The short answer

Studio Area Good for From Hair & makeup Rating
Time On Me StudioHongdaeID & profile photos$20.98 (ID)Option: +ID $82.41 / +profile $127.374.9 (439)
Modelro StudioHongdaeConcept profiles$26.22 (ID) · $74.17 (profile)In premium & full packages4.9 (1,430)
Woori Dongnae Photo StudioHongdaeID & profile with styling$26.22 (ID)Option: +ID $67.43 / +profile $119.874.8 (237)
Sihyunhada HongdaeHongdaeProfile shoot (no styling or outfits)$41.21Not included4.8 (339)
HOSU DOSANGangnam (Dosan-daero)K-pop hair & makeup + semi-profile$140.85 (with shoot)Included4.9 (824)
Haewadal Hanbok photoGyeongbokgungHanbok photoshoot$80.91Extra ($59.94–74.92)4.9 (601)
Studio CosmosGangnam (Seocho)Multi-concept shoots (no ID photos)$184.61In packages D and E5.0 (39)
OCTOBEE StudioSinsaHigh-end K-beauty profiles$217.27Not included5.0 (989)

Discounted USD prices shown on Creatrip on October 18, 2026. Ratings combine Creatrip and Google reviews as shown on each page.

♥ Top pick
Modelro Studio, HongdaeThe best-reviewed studio here, with English and Japanese support — from a 20-minute ID photo to a full styled shoot
English & JapaneseConcept profilesFree cancellation 3 days before
4.9 · 1,430 reviews · ID $26.22 · profile $74.17
See Modelro Studio(opens in new tab)
Woori Dongnae Photo Studio, HongdaeHair and makeup artists on site and free outfits — about 140 m from Hongik Univ. Station
Hair & makeup on siteFree outfitsNear the station
4.8 · 237 reviews · styled ID $67.43
See Woori Dongnae(opens in new tab)
HOSU DOSAN, GangnamK-pop style hair and makeup plus a semi-profile shoot in one booking
K-pop stylingOne print in 10 minGangnam
4.9 · 824 reviews · styling + shoot $140.85
See HOSU DOSAN(opens in new tab)

What kind of shoot do you want?

A stylist curling a woman's hair at a vanity mirror before a studio shoot

A quick ID or passport-style photo — Time On Me, Modelro or Woori Dongnae. Time On Me's ID photo is $20.98 for six 3.5×4.5 cm prints plus the edited file by email, without 1:1 retouching; its page says you collect it about 3–5 hours after the shoot. If you want to retouch together and take the photos away on the spot, choose the $32.97 option with 1:1 retouching. Modelro's takes 20–30 minutes. If you want your hair and makeup done first, Woori Dongnae's styled ID package is $67.43.

A K-beauty profile photo — Modelro, Time On Me or OCTOBEE. Modelro's concept profile is $74.17 for 30 minutes (hair and makeup only in its premium and full packages). Time On Me's profile with hair and makeup is $127.37. OCTOBEE in Sinsa is the high end: $217.27 for one concept with three retouched photos (plus one extra for Creatrip bookings) and about 100–200 shots per concept; getting all the high-resolution originals costs ₩50,000 extra on site. Hair and makeup isn't included. Cancel at least 15 days ahead to get a refund (the English and Japanese pages say a full refund, the Traditional Chinese page says 70%); within 14 days there's no refund.

The full K-pop treatment — HOSU DOSAN. Hair and makeup plus a 90-minute semi-profile shoot for $140.85, with one retouched photo and a print in about 10 minutes (about 30 minutes from shoot to pickup). The shoot is at a nearby studio, a 5–7 minute walk. Its page lists the area as "Jamsil", but the address is on Dosan-daero in Gangnam, near Apgujeong Rodeo Station. It's closed on Mondays.

Photos in hanbok — Haewadal. A hanbok-and-photoshoot package for $80.91 with about 100 photos, near Gyeongbokgung. The photo page asks for at least 3 days' notice, but the shop's rental page says photo shoots need a week, so book a week ahead to be safe. Pair it with our hanbok rental guide.

Before you book

A photographer shooting a smiling woman on a stool in a bright studio

  1. Check what's in the priceMany starting prices cover the shoot only. Look for "hair & makeup" in the option name, how many retouched photos you get, and whether you get the original files.
  2. Book early in your tripMany reviewers got their retouched photos on the spot, but some packages list 1–2 weeks (Time On Me's profile, OCTOBEE) or about two weeks after you pick your shots (Studio Cosmos). Shooting early leaves time either way.
  3. Allow time to confirmMost of these studios confirm within 1–3 days rather than instantly, and Sihyunhada only opens dates from 7 days ahead.
  4. Read the refund ruleModelro gives a full refund up to 3 days before; Sihyunhada up to 6 days and Studio Cosmos up to 14 days. OCTOBEE refunds only if you cancel 15 or more days before (full or 70%, depending on the page language), and nothing within 14 days.
Studio shoot in Seoul
Pros
  • Polished, softly lit portraits you can't easily get at home
  • Many studios list English and Japanese
  • Hair and makeup can be added on
Cons
  • Prices vary a lot by option — compare carefully
  • Makeup can be heavier than you expect — ask for a natural look

What reviewers say

For five of the studios (Modelro, Woori Dongnae, Time On Me, HOSU DOSAN and OCTOBEE) we read 50–60 recent and low-rated reviews each on Creatrip (all 17 for OCTOBEE) and checked their Naver Place pages (all addresses match).

  • The praise is consistent: photographers who guide you through every pose, and retouching done with you, often on the spot — several reviewers had everything finished in about 1.5 hours.
  • The most common complaint is heavy makeup. At Modelro, Woori Dongnae and Time On Me, roughly 6–8 reviews each said the makeup was too heavy or made them look older. Ask for natural, light makeup at the start.
  • Arrive on time. Modelro gives no refund from 2 days before, and arriving more than 10 minutes late cancels the booking automatically; one Woori Dongnae reviewer lost the makeup part after arriving late.
  • Language: Time On Me is praised for its Taiwanese/Chinese-speaking staff; OCTOBEE and HOSU DOSAN for Japanese. Modelro's page says Chinese, Japanese and English are possible at a basic level, but a couple of reviewers found that only English and a translation app were available.
  • HOSU DOSAN is a hair and makeup salon; reviewers like how long the makeup lasts, but some felt it was rushed and waits can top an hour.

Frequently asked questions

How much is a profile photo shoot in Seoul?

At the studios we compared on October 18, 2026, an ID photo started at about $21–26, a profile shoot at about $58 (Modelro's business profile, without hair and makeup; its concept profile is $74.17), and a styled profile shoot at about $120–141. Multi-concept shoots cost about $185–532.

Is hair and makeup included?

Not always. Woori Dongnae, Time On Me and Modelro offer it as an option; HOSU DOSAN includes it in its shoot package; OCTOBEE and Sihyunhada don't include it.

How long until I get the edited photos?

Many reviewers received their edited photos on the spot within about 1.5 hours. Some profile packages list 1–2 weeks (Time On Me's profile, OCTOBEE), so check the option.

Do the studios speak English?

Modelro, Time On Me, Woori Dongnae, HOSU DOSAN, OCTOBEE and Studio Cosmos list English on their booking pages; Modelro and OCTOBEE also list Japanese.

Sources: each studio's Creatrip booking page (prices, options, languages, ratings, refund rules) and reviews on Creatrip and Naver Place, checked October 18, 2026.

Quick recap

  • Quick ID photo: from about $21–26, often edited the same day.
  • Want hair and makeup included? Check the option — many base prices leave it out.
  • Ask for light makeup — "too heavy" is the most common complaint in reviews.

Updated Oct 18, 2026

By · the tripflutter team

Every guide is checked against official sources and dated. We only recommend stays and eSIMs we have compared ourselves. About us →